W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: i28 proposed replacement text

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 18 Apr 2008 08:14:43 -0400 (EDT)
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.64.0804180750110.28224@ubzre.j3.bet>

On Thu, 3 Apr 2008, Mark Nottingham wrote:

> Yves,
>
> Do you mean:
>
>> 2: If a Transfer-Encoding header field (Section 14.41) is present, and
>>   has any value other than "identity", then the transfer-length is
>>   defined by use of the "chunked" transfer-coding (Section 3.6).
>
> ? (I think there was a cut-and-paste error, perhaps).

Yes, as there is already a MUST (use chunked transfer-coding) in part 02, 
section 3.4

> If so, +1.
>
> One comment -- this is good, but my reading of the "unless the message is 
> terminated..." text is that it was intended to cover the case where the 
> connection is prematurely closed. It may be useful to have text added below 
> the numbered list along these lines;
>
> """
> If a message has a defined length (e.g., using chunked encoding, 
> Content-Length, or multipart/byteranges), and the connection is prematurely 
> closed, then the transfer-length will be less than indicated, and the message 
> is incomplete.
> """

+1
We can also add that it's an error (even if it seems obvious)

> This leaves the question open of whether we want to place any additional 
> requirements on incomplete messages (which should probably be considered 
> separately).

We can't say, from such an error, if it's used to signal an error, or if 
it is an unplanned error, also there is the issue of partial cache such 
responses to a GET, or what to do when it's a POST. It all goes in the 
"error recovery" bucket...
We have some error recovery (as in part 1, 7.2.4), something on the same 
lines for this case should be ok.
Cheers,

-- 
Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras.

         ~~Yves
Received on Friday, 18 April 2008 12:15:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:47 GMT