W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: i28 proposed replacement text

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 13:18:05 +1100
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <740C925B-DFF0-46DD-B0BA-416053F7BD2E@mnot.net>
To: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>

Yves,

Do you mean:

> 2: If a Transfer-Encoding header field (Section 14.41) is present, and
>    has any value other than "identity", then the transfer-length is
>    defined by use of the "chunked" transfer-coding (Section 3.6).

? (I think there was a cut-and-paste error, perhaps).

If so, +1.

One comment -- this is good, but my reading of the "unless the message  
is terminated..." text is that it was intended to cover the case where  
the connection is prematurely closed. It may be useful to have text  
added below the numbered list along these lines;

"""
If a message has a defined length (e.g., using chunked encoding,  
Content-Length, or multipart/byteranges), and the connection is  
prematurely closed, then the transfer-length will be less than  
indicated, and the message is incomplete.
"""

This leaves the question open of whether we want to place any  
additional requirements on incomplete messages (which should probably  
be considered separately).

Cheers,



On 26/04/2007, at 12:17 AM, Yves Lafon wrote:

>
> ref: http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i28
>
> In section 4.4 the current text is:
> <<<
>   2.If a Transfer-Encoding header field (section 14.41) is present and
>     has any value other than "identity", then the transfer-length is
>     defined by use of the "chunked" transfer-coding (section 3.6),
>     unless the message is terminated by closing the connection.
>>>>
> Here is the porposed clarification text:
> <<<
> 2: If a Transfer-Encoding header field (Section 14.41) is present, and
>    has any value other than "identity", then the "chunked"
>    transfer-coding is used, then the transfer-length is
>    defined by use of the "chunked" transfer-coding (Section 3.6)
>>>>
> Even if any value other than "identity" implies that "chunked" MUST  
> be here, it is less prone to interpretations.
>
> The "unless the message is terminated by closing the connection"  
> would mean that we are using Transfer-Encoding on an HTTP/1.0, and  
> close the connection to signal the end, in that case, it is already  
> covered by item 5 with the caveat right after "For compatibility  
> with HTTP/1.0 applications..."
>
> -- 
> Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras.
>
>        ~~Yves
>
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Thursday, 3 April 2008 02:19:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:46 GMT