W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: message-body in CONNECT response

From: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 04:55:45 +0100
To: Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1196135745.3397.12.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
On mån, 2007-11-26 at 14:21 -0500, Dan Winship wrote:

> So to fix things, RFC 2616 4.3 should be updated to include "A 
> successful (2xx) response to a CONNECT request MUST NOT include a 
> message-body." And if 2817 is in-scope for 2616bis then the fact should 
> probably be reiterated there too.

Agreed. It's too late to fix this method in any other way.

Recommending the use of 204 would be clearer, but I suspect there is
many implementations failing seeing anything else than 200.. (Squid
being one of them.. now fixed)

Regards
Henrik

Received on Tuesday, 27 November 2007 03:56:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT