W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

NEW ISSUE: message-body in CONNECT response

From: Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 14:21:58 -0500
Message-ID: <474B1CD6.80101@gmail.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

As implemented in the real world, a successful response to a CONNECT 
request does not include a message-body. But this isn't stated in RFC 
2817, and is actually forbidden by RFC 2616.

draft-luotonen-web-proxy-tunneling said:

     Example of a response:

           HTTP/1.0 200 Connection established
           Proxy-agent: Netscape-Proxy/1.1

           ...data tunnelled from the server...

     After the empty line [that follows the message-headers], the proxy
     will start passing data from the client connection to the remote
     server connection

but RFC 2817 (5.3) removes the lack-of-message-body implication:

     Any successful (2xx) response to a CONNECT request indicates that
     the proxy has established a connection to the requested host and
     port, and has switched to tunneling the current connection to that
     server connection.

And RFC 2616 (4.3) requires a 200 response to a CONNECT to have a 
message-body anyway:

     All responses to the HEAD request method MUST NOT include a
     message-body, even though the presence of entity-header fields might
     lead one to believe they do. All 1xx (informational), 204 (no
     content), and 304 (not modified) responses MUST NOT include a
     message-body. All other responses do include a message-body,
     although it MAY be of zero length.


So to fix things, RFC 2616 4.3 should be updated to include "A 
successful (2xx) response to a CONNECT request MUST NOT include a 
message-body." And if 2817 is in-scope for 2616bis then the fact should 
probably be reiterated there too.

-- Dan
Received on Monday, 26 November 2007 19:22:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT