W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: message-body in CONNECT response

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 20:29:39 +0100
To: Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <ad7mk3tfb9gq83e6ghv64df06qvgduia2m@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Dan Winship wrote:
>As implemented in the real world, a successful response to a CONNECT 
>request does not include a message-body. But this isn't stated in RFC 
>2817, and is actually forbidden by RFC 2616.
>
>draft-luotonen-web-proxy-tunneling said:
>
>     Example of a response:
>
>           HTTP/1.0 200 Connection established
>           Proxy-agent: Netscape-Proxy/1.1
>
>           ...data tunnelled from the server...

Do you have any information on how clients treat the response if it has
a Transfer-Encoding or Content-Length header? What if the response is
not a 2xx one and includes (or lacks) these headers?
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Monday, 26 November 2007 19:29:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT