W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2007

Re: 3.2.2 issue

From: Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 08:21:47 +0100
To: Mark Baker <distobj@acm.org>
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1169450507.16676.31.camel@henriknordstrom.net>
sön 2007-01-21 klockan 20:35 -0500 skrev Mark Baker:
> This was posted to rest-discuss earlier this month, and suggests an
> issue with 3.2.2.

I don't quite get the issue. It says that the resource on the server
that acts on the request is identified by the abs_path, but so what? It
also defines that there may be a query to that resource as part of the
URL. The meaning of the query is defined in RFC2396 which also has the
same definition of resource.

But the sentence is quite irrelevant as the specs do not really define
how servers implement or define the resources, and the resource which
acts on the request is also quite irrelevant to the specs..

Regards
Henrik

Received on Monday, 22 January 2007 07:22:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:00 GMT