W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: Straw-man charter for http-bis

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 31 May 2007 14:25:14 +0200
Message-ID: <465EBEAA.30104@gmx.de>
To: Eliot Lear <lear@cisco.com>
CC: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>, Paul Hoffman <phoffman@imc.org>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, Apps Discuss <discuss@apps.ietf.org>

Eliot Lear wrote:
> Julian Reschke wrote:
>> But that would be an update to RCF2617, not RFC2616bis, right?
> 
> Do we know enough to know?

Well, RFC2616 doesn't define authentication, it relies on RFC2617. So as 
long as we keep that separation, I don't see any problem. Of course I'm 
making the assumption that we don't want to change this.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 31 May 2007 12:25:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:10 GMT