W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: extending status codes

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 17 May 2007 20:24:16 +0200
Message-ID: <464C9DD0.8080501@gmx.de>
To: Robert Sayre <sayrer@gmail.com>
CC: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Robert Sayre wrote:
> 
> I recently got into a debate with a colleague about whether it would
> be acceptable to use higher 5xx codes for custom status codes. I
> maintained no, it's a shared namespace, we shouldn't do that. But the
> response was "show me where it says you can't do that". To me it seems
> implied, but maybe it's not to someone who wants to Get Work Done as
> fast as possible by writing a switch statement on a number.
> 
> Could we get a sentence explaining that adding status codes requires
> coordination?

Yes, and that coordination is defined in 
<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2817#section-7.1>. Not a good place, 
though, thus <http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i59>.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 17 May 2007 18:24:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:09 GMT