W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: extending status codes

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Thu, 17 May 2007 20:19:00 +0200
To: "Robert Sayre" <sayrer@gmail.com>
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org Group" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <v27p43higtr2b8ittof1qmm7v31u07ua25@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Robert Sayre wrote:
>I recently got into a debate with a colleague about whether it would
>be acceptable to use higher 5xx codes for custom status codes. I
>maintained no, it's a shared namespace, we shouldn't do that. But the
>response was "show me where it says you can't do that". To me it seems
>implied, but maybe it's not to someone who wants to Get Work Done as
>fast as possible by writing a switch statement on a number.
>
>Could we get a sentence explaining that adding status codes requires
>coordination?

RFC 2817 already states

   Values to be added to this name space SHOULD be subject to review in
   the form of a standards track document within the IETF Applications
   Area.  Any such document SHOULD be traceable through statuses of
   either 'Obsoletes' or 'Updates' to the Draft Standard for
   HTTP/1.1 [1].

What should be added, and where, in addition to that?
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Thursday, 17 May 2007 18:19:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:09 GMT