W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: Content-Range question

From: Dave Kristol <dmk@acm.org>
Date: Tue, 22 Jun 2004 09:09:39 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <40D82F82.1030407@acm.org>
To: Mihail <hej@hot.ee>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org




Jamie Lokier wrote:
> Mihail wrote:
> 
>>My question is whether the server has authority to specify
>>Content-Range without the client's Range request and still hope that
>>the content will be fully recieved?
> 
> 
>>From RFC 2616:
> 
>    10.2.7 206 Partial Content
> 
>       The server has fulfilled the partial GET request for the resource.
>       The request MUST have included a Range header field (section 14.35)
>       indicating the desired range, and MAY have included an If-Range
>       header field (section 14.27) to make the request conditional.
> 
> Note the MUST.  If the request doesn't include the Range header, than
> you must not issue a 206 response.  This is obvious, as many clients
> don't understand Range at all.

Moreover, the server cannot send multiple responses to one request.  It's one 
response per request.  If you (Mihail) want to break up the response into 
smaller chunks, use chunked encoding.

Dave Kristol
Received on Tuesday, 22 June 2004 11:29:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:49:31 GMT