W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 2000

HTTP Age Header Field (Section 14.6) - should overflow value be 2^31 or (2^31)-1?

From: Matthew Delco <delco@cs.berkeley.edu>
Date: Sat, 11 Mar 2000 01:07:42 -0800
To: <http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com>
Message-ID: <000101bf8b39$41a089a0$4dc39888@Matt>
Section 14.6 of RFC 2616 states that if a cache receives an age that is
larger than it can represent, or if overflow occurs, then it must transmit
an Age header with a value of 2147483648 (2^31).  Was the intent to select
the largest unsigned 31-bit integer, which is really (2^31)-1, or is there
some other rationale behind this choice?

MD
Received on Saturday, 11 March 2000 09:11:58 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:36 EDT