W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 2000

Re: HTTP Age Header Field (Section 14.6) - should overflow value be 2^31 or (2^31)-1?

From: John Stracke <francis@ecal.com>
Date: Mon, 13 Mar 2000 10:44:21 -0500
Message-ID: <38CD0CD5.19B228B@ecal.com>
To: http-wg@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Matthew Delco wrote:

> Section 14.6 of RFC 2616 states that if a cache receives an age that is
> larger than it can represent, or if overflow occurs, then it must transmit
> an Age header with a value of 2147483648 (2^31).  Was the intent to select
> the largest unsigned 31-bit integer, which is really (2^31)-1, or is there
> some other rationale behind this choice?

2^31 is the smallest positive integer which cannot be represented in a signed
32-bit value; was that it?

--
/=================================================================\
|John Stracke    | http://www.ecal.com |My opinions are my own.   |
|Chief Scientist |================================================|
|eCal Corp.      |I will not buy this .signature, it is scratched.|
|francis@ecal.com|                                                |
\=================================================================/
Received on Monday, 13 March 2000 15:44:22 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:33:36 EDT