W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > May to August 1997

Re: ISSUE VARY: Proposed wording

From: Jeffrey Mogul <mogul@pa.dec.com>
Date: Wed, 09 Jul 97 17:50:23 MDT
Message-Id: <9707100050.AA11579@acetes.pa.dec.com>
To: Henrik Frystyk Nielsen <frystyk@w3.org>
Cc: http-wg@cuckoo.hpl.hp.com
Proposed changes to Section 13.6, 4th Paragraph:

RFC2068:

    The Vary header field may also inform the cache that the
    representation was selected using criteria not limited to the
    request-headers; in this case, a cache MUST NOT use the response in
    a reply to a subsequent request unless the cache relays the new
    request to the origin server in a conditional request and the
    server responds with 304 (Not Modified), including an entity tag or
    Content-Location that indicates which entity should be used.

Henrik proposed:

    The Vary header field MUST also inform the cache that the
    representation was selected using criteria not limited to the
    request-headers; in this case, a cache MUST NOT use the response in
    a reply to a subsequent request unless the cache relays the new
    request to the origin server in a conditional request and the
    server responds with 304 (Not Modified), including an entity tag or
    Content-Location that indicates which entity should be used.
    
Koen changed one word:

    The Vary header field MUST also inform the cache *if* the
    representation was selected using criteria not limited to the
    request-headers; in this case, a cache MUST NOT use the response in
    a reply to a subsequent request unless the cache relays the new
    request to the origin server in a conditional request and the
    server responds with 304 (Not Modified), including an entity tag or
    Content-Location that indicates which entity should be used.
    
I think the first part is still somewhat misleading.  How about:

    If the representation was selected using criteria not limited to
    the request-headers, then the server MUST include a "Vary: *"
    header field in the response.
    In this case, a cache MUST NOT use the response in
    a reply to a subsequent request unless the cache relays the new
    request to the origin server in a conditional request and the
    server responds with 304 (Not Modified), including an entity tag or
    Content-Location that indicates which entity should be used.

As long as we are going to say MUST, we should be explicit about
what the requirement is.

-Jeff
Received on Wednesday, 9 July 1997 17:56:39 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:32:46 EDT