W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1995

Re: Authorship?

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@avron.ICS.UCI.EDU>
Date: Tue, 14 Feb 1995 01:21:35 -0800
To: Maurizio Codogno <mau@beatles.cselt.stet.it>
Cc: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
Message-Id: <9502140121.aa13522@paris.ics.uci.edu>
> In the draft for HTTP/1.0, in section 5.2.3, it is written that POST could
> be used to extend a document during authorship.
> 
> I have two doubts:
> - does any standard (maybe HTML) talk about "authorship"?
> - how could this extension cope with the fact that POST creates a 
> subordinate document?

It is intended for situations where a server allows clients to
append information to an existing resource.  A close analogy is the
notion of a guestbook, where a GET retrieves the current book and/or
form and a POST adds what was posted to the book.  The entry posted
is subordinate to the book, even though it may not have its own URI.


......Roy Fielding   ICS Grad Student, University of California, Irvine  USA
                                     <fielding@ics.uci.edu>
                     <URL:http://www.ics.uci.edu/dir/grad/Software/fielding>
Received on Tuesday, 14 February 1995 01:26:39 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:14 EDT