W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg-old@w3.org > January to April 1995

Authorship?

From: Maurizio Codogno <mau@beatles.cselt.stet.it>
Date: Tue, 14 Feb 1995 09:13:35 --100
Message-Id: <9502140813.AA05242@beatles.cselt.stet.it>
To: http-wg%cuckoo.hpl.hp.com@hplb.hpl.hp.com
In the draft for HTTP/1.0, in section 5.2.3, it is written that POST could
be used to extend a document during authorship.

I have two doubts:
- does any standard (maybe HTML) talk about "authorship"?
- how could this extension cope with the fact that POST creates a 
subordinate document?

ciao, .mau.
Received on Tuesday, 14 February 1995 00:19:46 EST

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 24 September 2003 06:31:14 EDT