W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > October to December 2003

RE: resourcetype for an activity

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>
Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2003 20:08:11 +0200
To: "Alison Macmillan" <alison.macmillan@oracle.com>, <ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCAEMFIMAA.julian.reschke@greenbytes.de>

> From: ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
> [mailto:ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Alison Macmillan
> Sent: Monday, October 13, 2003 7:48 PM
> To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
> Subject: DAV:resourcetype for an activity
>
>
>
> Section 13.1 of the spec says that the DAV:resourcetype of an activity
> must be DAV:activity. This would seem to disallow an implementation
> where the resourcetype was, say:
>
> <resourcetype xmlns="DAV:">
>   <activity/>
>   <collection/>
> </resourcetype>
>
> Is there a reason for saying that an activity's resourcetype must be
> (rather than include) DAV:activity?

No. In fact, I think this is what RFC3253 *should* be saying (similar
considerations apply to version history resources).

Geoff, I think this should be on the errata list.

Julian


--
<green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
Received on Monday, 13 October 2003 14:10:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT