W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > October to December 2003

RE: resourcetype for an activity

From: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Date: Tue, 14 Oct 2003 06:32:04 -0400
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF113D07E1.0B80090D-ON85256DBF.0039B825-85256DBF.0039DE39@us.ibm.com>
That change is fine with me.  If there are no objections, I'll add
this as a closed issue to RFC-3253.

Cheers,
Geoff

Julian wrote on 10/13/2003 02:08:11 PM:

> 
> > From: ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org
> > [mailto:ietf-dav-versioning-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Alison 
Macmillan
> > Sent: Monday, October 13, 2003 7:48 PM
> > To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
> > Subject: DAV:resourcetype for an activity
> >
> >
> >
> > Section 13.1 of the spec says that the DAV:resourcetype of an activity
> > must be DAV:activity. This would seem to disallow an implementation
> > where the resourcetype was, say:
> >
> > <resourcetype xmlns="DAV:">
> >   <activity/>
> >   <collection/>
> > </resourcetype>
> >
> > Is there a reason for saying that an activity's resourcetype must be
> > (rather than include) DAV:activity?
> 
> No. In fact, I think this is what RFC3253 *should* be saying (similar
> considerations apply to version history resources).
> 
> Geoff, I think this should be on the errata list.
> 
> Julian
> 
> 
> --
> <green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
> 
Received on Tuesday, 14 October 2003 06:32:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:44 GMT