W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-encryption@w3.org > January 2002

Re: RSA-OAEP

From: Donald E. Eastlake 3rd <dee3@torque.pothole.com>
Date: Tue, 01 Jan 2002 16:28:33 -0500
Message-Id: <200201012128.QAA0000078720@torque.pothole.com>
To: Christian Geuer-Pollmann <geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de>
cc: xml-encryption@w3.org, Donald.Eastlake@motorola.com
Hi,

My intent was for it to be required for RSA-OAEP. It's just optional
in the schema because, as you say, element content constraints can't
depend on an attribute value in schema.

Thanks,
Donald

From:  Christian Geuer-Pollmann <geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de>
Date:  Tue, 01 Jan 2002 14:26:37 +0100
In-reply-to:  <3C268508.8040409@torque.pothole.com>
To:  Donald E Eastlake 3rd <dee3@torque.pothole.com>
Cc:  xml-encryption@w3.org, Donald.Eastlake@motorola.com
Message-id:  <577883437.1009895197@crypto>

>Hi Donald,
>
>In [1], section 5.4.2 RSA-OAEP there is this ds:DigestMethod element. I can 
>use SHA-1 like in RFC2437 but I can use other algos, too. When I use 
>another ds:DigestMethod, I MUST add the element to indicate which algo I 
>used.
>
>But what happens if I use the SHA-1 ? Can I omit the element (cause it's 
>optional by schema and the default from RFC2437)? Or is it only optional 
>cause we cannot schema-constrain it based on the ../@Algorithm but MUST 
>include it if 
>../@Algorithm="http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#rsa-oaep-mgf1p" ???
>
>I mean, is the following possible?
>
><EncryptionMethod 
>Algorithm="http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#rsa-oaep-mgf1p">
>  <OAEPparams> 9lWu3Q== </OAEPparams>
><EncryptionMethod>
>
>
>Thanks,
>Christian
>
>[1] http://www.w3.org/Encryption/2001/Drafts/xmlenc-core/
>    revision 1.92
>
Received on Tuesday, 1 January 2002 16:31:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 23:13:06 UTC