W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-gl@w3.org > April to June 2015

Re: Should PDF documents have headers and footers on every page?

From: David MacDonald <david100@sympatico.ca>
Date: Thu, 11 Jun 2015 08:35:48 -0400
Message-ID: <BLU436-SMTP170C6E0485C2AAAAB4C439CFEBC0@phx.gbl>
To: Jonathan Avila <jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com>, Andrew Kirkpatrick <akirkpat@adobe.com>, Katie Haritos-Shea <ryladog@gmail.com>, Kerstin Probiesch <k.probiesch@gmail.com>
CC: WCAG <w3c-wai-gl@w3.org>
PS

To be clear, Kerstin's proposed failure has the following qualities:

* It does not require footers to be marked up as artifacts, only that the
information be available or programmatically determinable at least once in
the document.
* It allows for Jonathan's recommendations regarding exposing page numbers
and other changing information
* It allows for my preference of exposing header and footer information in
the main body as section headings, synced page numbers etc..
* It allows for Allen's preference to have footer's inline
* It does not infringe on Gregg's WCAG2ICT concern about full PDF documents
mapping to a web page
* It is oriented towards the the PDF/UA's requirement of marking them up as
artifact's but is not limited by it, for things such as Jonathan's
exceptions above

For pastoral direction on the best way to provide headers and footers.
Technique PDF 14 can be amended to address all of our concerns because it
is a technique and not a failure. It can provide the best practice, and
provide example edge cases.

Cheers,

David MacDonald



*Can**Adapt* *Solutions Inc.*

Tel:  613.235.4902

LinkedIn <http://www.linkedin.com/in/davidmacdonald100>

www.Can-Adapt.com



*  Adapting the web to all users*
*            Including those with disabilities*

If you are not the intended recipient, please review our privacy policy
<http://www.davidmacd.com/disclaimer.html>

On Thu, Jun 11, 2015 at 7:44 AM, David MacDonald <david100@sympatico.ca>
wrote:

> >>To clarify. I have been told by PDF/UA experts that to artifact a link
> even in a footer would be a violation of PDF/UA.
>
> 7.18.5 requires links be marked up as a link element. Section 7.8 requires
> all headers and footers be marked up as artifacts. So it appears PDF/UA
> does not allow links in headers and footers.
>
> >>Also an artifacted link would be an issue for a screen reader user as it
> would produce a dead tab stop
>
> True
>
> I would like to try to gain consensus among us. I like Kirsten's failure
> proposal and I think it is consistent with WCAG and is reasonably
> compatible with PDF/UA.
>
> Thoughts?
>
>
> Cheers,
>
> David MacDonald
>
>
>
> *Can**Adapt* *Solutions Inc.*
>
> Tel:  613.235.4902
>
> LinkedIn <http://www.linkedin.com/in/davidmacdonald100>
>
> www.Can-Adapt.com
>
>
>
> *  Adapting the web to all users*
> *            Including those with disabilities*
>
> If you are not the intended recipient, please review our privacy policy
> <http://www.davidmacd.com/disclaimer.html>
>
> On Thu, Jun 11, 2015 at 7:04 AM, Jonathan Avila <
> jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com> wrote:
>
>> > I put a link in a MS Word footer, and exported it. It appears to be
>> marked as an artifact, even though it can receive tab focus.
>>
>> To clarify. I have been told by PDF/UA experts that to artifact a link
>> even in a footer would be a violation of PDF/UA.    Also an artifacted link
>> would be an issue for a screen reader user as it would produce a dead tab
>> stop
>>
>> Jon
>>
>> Sent from my iPhone
>>
>> > On Jun 10, 2015, at 9:28 PM, David MacDonald <david100@sympatico.ca>
>> wrote:
>> >
>> > I put a link in a MS Word footer, and exported it. It appears to be
>> marked as an artifact, even though it can receive tab focus.
>>
>>
>
Received on Thursday, 11 June 2015 12:36:26 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 16 January 2018 15:34:19 UTC