W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > April to June 2001

AW: KeyName white space

From: Gregor Karlinger <gregor.karlinger@iaik.at>
Date: Tue, 15 May 2001 11:25:32 +0200
To: "merlin" <merlin@baltimore.ie>
Cc: <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <LBEPJAONIMDADHFHAEAOEEKMCFAA.gregor.karlinger@iaik.at>
Merlin,

> Agreed. DNames already have this property (from RFC 2253 I think),
          ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
What do you mean? Currently XML-Signature does not say anything about
stripping the white space, nor is there a requirement in RFC 2253 to
be tolerant regarding whitespace at the beginning or at the end of a
DName string.

We currently make a trim() prior to parsing the DName string in our
implementation, but I would like to see an appropriate sentence in 
XML-Signature.

> and I believe so do base-64 coded data as well as integers, so
> this would unify pretty much all of our text handling.

Liebe Gruesse/Regards, 
---------------------------------------------------------------
DI Gregor Karlinger
mailto:gregor.karlinger@iaik.at
http://www.iaik.at
Phone +43 316 873 5541
Institute for Applied Information Processing and Communications
Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------
 
Received on Tuesday, 15 May 2001 05:29:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:10:04 UTC