W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > semantic-web@w3.org > June 2013

SLSP 2013: call for participation

From: GRLMC <grlmc@urv.cat>
Date: Sun, 9 Jun 2013 16:25:19 +0200
To: <grlmc@urv.cat>
Message-ID: <39229F4B0D344C2A9AE029D9020DA031@Carlos1>
*To be removed from our mailing list, please respond to this message with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line*

************************************************************************************************

1st INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON STATISTICAL LANGUAGE AND SPEECH PROCESSING

SLSP 2013

Tarragona, Spain

July 29-31, 2013

http://grammars.grlmc.com/SLSP2013/

************************************************************************************************

PROGRAMME

Monday, July 29:

8:00 - 8:50	Registration

8:50 - 9:00	Opening

9:00 - 9:50	 Yoshua Bengio: Deep Learning of Representations: Looking Forward (I) - Invited Tutorial

9:50 - 10:20	Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:35

Horacio Saggion, Stefan Bott, and Luz Rello: Comparing Resources for Spanish Lexical Simplification

Borbála Siklósi, Attila Novák, and Gábor Prószéky: Context-aware Correction of Spelling Errors in Hungarian Medical Documents

Attia Nehar, Djelloul Ziadi, and Hadda Cherroun: Rational Kernels for Arabic Text Classification

11:35 - 11:45	Break

11:45 - 13:00

Horia Cucu, Andi Buzo, Laurent Besacier, and Corneliu Burileanu: Statistical Error Correction Methods for Domain-Specific ASR Systems

Myung-Jae Kim, Il-Ho Yang, and Ha-Jin Yu: Histogram Equalization Using Centroids of Fuzzy C-Means of Background Speakers' Utterances for Speaker Identification

Layla El Asri, Romain Laroche, and Olivier Pietquin: Reward Shaping for Statistical Optimisation of Dialogue Management

13:00 - 14:30	Lunch

14:30 - 15:20

Samuel W. K. Chan and Mickey M. C. Chong: Predicting Part-of-Speech Tags and Morpho-Syntactic Relations using Similarity-based Technique

Nobal Niraula, Rajendra Banjade, Dan Ștefănescu, and Vasile Rus: Experiments with Semantic Similarity Measures based on LDA and LSA

15:20 - 15:30	Break

15:30 - 16:20	 Yoshua Bengio: Deep Learning of Representations: Looking Forward (II) - Invited Tutorial

Tuesday, July 30:

9:00 - 9:50	 Christof Monz: Challenges and Opportunities of Multilingual Information Access - Invited Lecture

9:50 - 10:20	Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:35

Akira Hayashi, Kazunori Iwata, and Nobuo Suematsu: Finding the Most Likely Upper Level State Sequence for Hierarchical HMMs

Jordan Rodu, Dean P. Foster, Weichen Wu, and Lyle H. Ungar: Using Regression for Spectral Estimation of HMMs

Amit Kirschenbaum: Unsupervised Segmentation for Different Types of Morphological Processes Using Multiple Sequence Alignment

11:35 - 11:45	Break

11:45 - 13:00

Abdessalam Bouchekif, Géraldine Damnati, and Delphine Charlet: Complementarity of Lexical Cohesion and Speaker Role Information for Story Segmentation of French TV Broadcast News

Markus Saers, Karteek Addanki, and Dekai Wu: Iterative Rule Segmentation under Minimum Description Length for Unsupervised Transduction Grammar Induction

Ngoc Thang Vu, Heike Adel, and Tanja Schultz: An Investigation of Code-Switching Attitude Dependent Language Modeling

13:00 - 14:30	Lunch

14:30 - 15:20

Hans Moen and Erwin Marsi: Cross-Lingual Random Indexing for Information Retrieval

Javad Nouri, Lidia Pivovarova, and Roman Yangarber: MDL-based Models for Transliteration Generation

15:20 - 15:30	Break

15:30 - 16:20

Sanja Štajner and Richard Evans: Can Statistical Tests Be Used for Feature Selection in Diachronic Text Classification?

Luis Trindade, Hui Wang, William Blackburn, and Niall Rooney: Factored Semantic Sequence Kernel for Sentiment Polarity Classification

17:30	Visit to the City

Wednesday, July 31:

9:00 - 9:50	 Tanja Schultz: Multilingual Speech Processing with a special emphasis on Rapid Language Adaptation - Invited Lecture

9:50 - 10:20	Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:35

Fethi Bougares, Mickael Rouvier, Nathalie Camelin, Paul Deléglise, and Yannick Estève: An Investigation of Single-pass ASR System Combination for Spoken Language Understanding

Marwa Graja, Maher Jaoua, and Lamia Hadrich Belguith: Discriminative Framework for Spoken Tunisian Dialect Understanding

Bassam Jabaian, Fabrice Lefèvre, and Laurent Besacier: Generalization of Discriminative Approaches for Speech Language Understanding in a Multilingual Context

11:35 - 11:45	Break

11:45 - 13:00

Felix Stahlberg, Tim Schlippe, Stephan Vogel, and Tanja Schultz: Pronunciation Extraction from Phoneme Sequences Through Cross-Lingual Word-to-Phoneme Alignment

Stanisław Kacprzak and Mariusz Ziółko: Speech/Music Discrimination via Energy Density Analysis

Karteek Addanki and Dekai Wu: Unsupervised Rhyme Scheme Identification in Hip Hop Lyrics using Hidden Markov Models

13:00	Closing
Received on Sunday, 9 June 2013 14:25:52 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Tuesday, 5 July 2022 08:45:33 UTC