W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-semann@w3.org > November 2006

Re: clarification issue: combining modelReference with attrExtensions/modelReference?

From: Joel Farrell <joelf@us.ibm.com>
Date: Thu, 2 Nov 2006 16:21:36 -0500
To: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Cc: SAWSDL public list <public-ws-semann@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OFB789BD44.26730704-ON8525721A.00752D4C-8525721A.007555D5@us.ibm.com>
Hi Jacek,

The resolution to this isssue has been documented in
http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/sawsdl/spec/SAWSDL.html.

Regards,
Joel

public-ws-semann-request@w3.org wrote on 10/30/2006 03:20:16 PM:

>
> Hi all,
> during the last call, I noticed that we don't seem to cover the case
> when modelReference is used both on an element and on attrExtensions
> within that element. Something like this:
>
> <wsdl:operation modelReference="a">
>   <sawsdl:attrExtensions modelReference="b"/>
> </wsdl:operation>
>
> This case only applies to our WSDL 1.1 support, as we forbid the use of
> attrExtensions for SAWSDL in WSDL 2.0.
>
> I would suggest the following additional text for section 3.1:
>
>         When using the attrExtensions element for SAWSDL annotation
>         attributes, the parent element of the attrExtensions element
>         MUST NOT contain any SAWSDL annotation attributes.
>
> Other options might include some kind of overriding or combining of the
> annotations, but I think my suggested approach is the simplest and
> should not introduce any inconvenience.
>
> I'll log this as a last-call issue 2 and we can discuss it tomorrow at
> the telcon.
>
> Jacek
>
>
Received on Thursday, 2 November 2006 21:22:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:58:46 UTC