W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-semann@w3.org > December 2006

RE: [Fwd: WSDL WG Last Call comments on SAWSDL]

From: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Date: Mon, 04 Dec 2006 15:14:57 +0100
To: Brahmananda Sapkota <Brahmananda.Sapkota@deri.org>
Cc: 'Rama Akkiraju' <akkiraju@us.ibm.com>, 'SAWSDL public list' <public-ws-semann@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1165241697.6766.174.camel@localhost>

Brahmananda, Listing 4.1-1 is an example where it's wrong. I made only a
fast search for xs: and xsd: and xs: seemed to be used in many places
where xsd: would be appropriate. I suggest you check all the
occurrences, it shouldn't be too much.
Jacek

On Mon, 2006-12-04 at 14:12 +0000, Brahmananda Sapkota wrote:
> Hi Jacek,
> 
> I will have a look, but I think it was corrected. Can you please point me to
> the place where it is not used correctly?
> 
> Best regards,
> 
> Brahmananda
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: public-ws-semann-request@w3.org [mailto:public-ws-semann-
> > request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Jacek Kopecky
> > Sent: 04 December 2006 14:02
> > To: Rama Akkiraju
> > Cc: Brahmananda Sapkota; SAWSDL public list
> > Subject: Re: [Fwd: WSDL WG Last Call comments on SAWSDL]
> > 
> > 
> > Hi Rama, Brahmananda, I was revisiting the implementations of the
> > issues, and I noticed that the current editor's draft of the usage guide
> > doesn't use the prefixes xs: and xsd: correctly. Please check that xs:
> > is used in RDF data and xsd: in XML data. Be careful about RDF/XML, if
> > we have any of that, please. 8-)
> > 
> > Best regards,
> > Jacek
> > 
> > On Fri, 2006-10-27 at 14:39 +0200, Jacek Kopecky wrote:
> > > Hi Rama, Brahmananda,
> > > I was writing an email to Jonathan to clarify the comment #4 below,
> > > because we noted that in 2.1 we don't use the XML Schema namespace and
> > > the RDF Schema namespace has a correct number of # signs in it.
> > >
> > > However, I didn't send the email because, I noticed that the document
> > > defines the prefix xs to map to http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema# which
> > > is correct when used in RDF data (e.g. listings 2.2-1, 2.2-2, 2.3-1)
> > > but incorrect when used for XML Schema elements (e.g. listings 1.2-1,
> > > 1.2-2, 3.1-1).
> > >
> > > I suggest that we drop the # sign from the binding of prefix xs in 1.1,
> > > introduce a prefix xs2 or something like that with the # sign in it, and
> > > we use xs for the XML version of schema and xs2 for the RDF references.
> > >
> > > Best regards,
> > > Jacek
> > >
> > > On Tue, 2006-10-24 at 17:53 +0200, Jacek Kopecky wrote:
> > > > 4) We noticed an error in the example in Section 2.1 of the Usage
> > Guide;
> > > > there is an extra # on the schema namespace.  Perhaps the examples
> > should be
> > > > validated more carefully - namely by submitting them into the WSDL
> > test
> > > > suite ;-).  Not only will that help find errors in the WSDLs, but it
> > will
> > > > also encourage WSDL 2.0 vendors to make sure the annotations are easy
> > to get
> > > > at in their tools.
> > 
> 
Received on Monday, 4 December 2006 14:15:12 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:58:46 UTC