W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > September 2013

Re: [whatwg] Alignment of empty buttons

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Thu, 05 Sep 2013 21:57:37 -0400
Message-ID: <52293691.90301@mit.edu>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Cc: whatwg@lists.whatwg.org
On 9/5/13 4:47 PM, Ian Hickson wrote:
> In what sense?

In the sense that if its computed display is "block" but its layout 
behavior is not that of a non-replaced block (CSS 2.1 section 10.3.3 and 
so forth), then it's clearly a replaced element with layout behavior 
defined by something other than CSS.

> The definition of "replaced element" here:
>
>     http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2/conform.html#replaced-element
>
> ...doesn't seem to apply to <button>. The rendering of <button> is very
> much in CSS' scope, no?

Sure doesn't seem to be, since no UA actually renders <button 
style="display: block"> the way a CSS block renders; they do something 
totally different which is presumably covered by some other spec (e.g. 
HTML).

-Boris
Received on Friday, 6 September 2013 01:58:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Wednesday, 22 January 2020 17:00:09 UTC