W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > May 2011

[whatwg] [html5] Question on the structured cloning algorithm

From: Stewart Brodie <stewart.brodie@antplc.com>
Date: Tue, 24 May 2011 14:31:41 +0100
Message-ID: <50ab0cb7e1413a185560e7d539dc5eb554ee6996@localhost>

The section on the structured cloning algorithm has a Note that says

> "Property descriptors, setters, getters, and analogous features are not
> copied in this process."

Is this note part of the normative definition of the algorithm, or just a
non-normative helpful explanatory note?  The typographic convention
description set out in section 1.8.2 doesn't say either way.

Do getters need to be called to obtain a value which can be stored (after
being cloned itself) in the result?


-- 
Stewart Brodie
Team Leader - ANT Galio Browser
ANT Software Limited
Received on Tuesday, 24 May 2011 06:31:41 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:59:33 UTC