W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > November 2009

[whatwg] Web Socket Protocol: How Lenient Server Should Be in Handshake?

From: Yuzo Fujishima <yuzo@google.com>
Date: Fri, 6 Nov 2009 17:39:13 +0900
Message-ID: <9124e09b0911060039y2ac6fbbfgb2914e428390a8c7@mail.gmail.com>
Hi,

As far as I can read from
http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-hixie-thewebsocketprotocol-54#section-5.2
the server should (or must?) accept requests starting with, say:
    POST<SPACE>/some/resource<SPACE>HTTP/1.0
or, even
    <SPACE>/some/resource<SPACE>

Is a server expected to be this lenient?

Yuzo
Received on Friday, 6 November 2009 00:39:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:59:18 UTC