W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > May 2007

[whatwg] P element's content model restrictions

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 30 May 2007 00:55:29 +0200
Message-ID: <op.ts31yrla64w2qv@annevk-t60.oslo.opera.com>
On Tue, 29 May 2007 20:02:53 +0200, Leif Halvard Silli <lhs at malform.no>  
wrote:
> Hi Martin, I thought the whole ?real-world? would come upon me for  
> suggesting this, but you are the only critical voice so far. Many thanks  
> to the suppor from Benjamin as well. I would love to hear from ?browser  
> vendors? also. When the spec quotes ?historical reasons?, then I suppose  
> they mean ?real world? or something. But then please note that IE treats  
> TABLE within P ?better? in standards-mode than in quirks-mode. :-)  
> (Fewer inheritable styles get inherited by TABLE in quirks-mode than in  
> standards-mode.)

I don't care much for the semantic side of things but changing section 8.2  
(and Acid2) to make <p><table> not become <p></p><table> as per HTML4  
would be fine with me. We discussed this recently in #whatwg. Simon has  
some ideas about it.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Tuesday, 29 May 2007 15:55:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:58:55 UTC