W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > March 2006

[whatwg] What happens with unknown elements in WA1?

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Wed, 8 Mar 2006 22:32:12 +0000 (UTC)
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0603082225240.315@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>
On Wed, 8 Mar 2006, dolphinling wrote:
>
> Ian Hickson wrote:
> > On Wed, 8 Mar 2006, dolphinling wrote:
> > 
> > > Where in the WA1 spec is it described what happens with unknown elements?
> > > Thanks.
> > 
> > "what happens" in what sense?
> 
> Are they ignored completely, as if they hadn't been typed in the first 
> place? Are they put in the DOM and nothing is done with them? How do 
> they affect things like CSS child selectors?

Oh, you mean what happens in the parser sense.

They are handled in the last two entries in the "If the insertion mode is 
"in body"" part of section 8.2.2.3.7 (the entries labelled "A start tag 
token not covered by the previous entries" and "An end tag token not 
covered by the previous entries").


> I'm also looking for special cases, like in a <select>. I don't know 
> about other browsers, but Gecko trunk seems to treat <foo1> as an inline 
> in a <div> but ignore it entirely in a <select> and move it outside the 
> table between <table> and <tr> or <tr> and <td> (is that its normal 
> behavior for inlines?).

For <select>, see the "anything else" entry in the "If the insertion mode 
is "in select"" entry of section 8.2.2.3.7.

For weird stuff inside tables, see the "Anything else" entry in the "If 
the insertion mode is "in table"" entry of section 8.2.2.3.7.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Wednesday, 8 March 2006 14:32:12 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:58:45 UTC