W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > August 2004

[whatwg] prefilling select

From: Olav Junker Kjr <olav@olav.dk>
Date: Sun, 22 Aug 2004 20:08:36 +0200
Message-ID: <4128E124.5090506@olav.dk>
Ian Hickson wrote:
 > What makes you think the first case is synchronous?

Section 6.1 says:
"If a select element or a datalist element being parsed has a data 
attribute, then as soon as the element and all its children have been 
parsed and added to the document, it should be prefilled."

Maybe this should be rephrased to indicate that the UA should begin 
fetching data at this point, but the actual prefilling may happen later?

In section 6.2 it says:
"Before load events are fired, but after the entire document has been 
parsed and after select elements have been filled from external data 
sources (if necessary), forms with data attributes are prefilled."

Does that mean that the data should start loading at this time, but the 
prefilling may finish later, after onload has fired? If this is the 
case, maybe it would be useful with an event ("onprefilled"?) to fire 
when the form is prefilled. Often you would want to have the form 
disabled until it has finished prefilling.

 >>Maybe it would be more natural
 >>to use a method called loadData(uri) or something like that.
 >
 > We could do... What would setting the data attribute do? Nothing?

Maybe it could be read-only?

Olav Junker Kj?r
Received on Sunday, 22 August 2004 11:08:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:58:36 UTC