W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > June 2018

[webrtc-pc] Should remote tracks stop() when the PC is close()-ed?

From: henbos via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 25 Jun 2018 13:34:30 +0000
To: public-webrtc@w3.org
Message-ID: <issues.opened-335409669-1529933668-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
henbos has just created a new issue for https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc:

== Should remote tracks stop() when the PC is close()-ed? ==
[mediacapture-streams](https://www.w3.org/TR/mediacapture-streams/) says:

> When a MediaStreamTrack track ends for any reason other than the stop() method being invoked, the User Agent MUST queue a task that runs the following steps:
> [...]
> 4. Fire a simple event named ended at the object.

[RTCPeerConnection.close()](https://w3c.github.io/webrtc-pc/#dom-rtcpeerconnection-close) stops transceivers, but it does not say anything about stopping the receiver tracks. Should it?

Or is this supposed to be covered by receiving an RTCP BYE? But that would only happen if the other endpoint closes and if the RTCP message is received, neither of which is guaranteed.

> 5. Send an RTCP BYE for each RTP stream that was being sent by sender, as specified in [RFC3550].

But since the ICE Agent is teared down and resources freed I assume no RTCP BYE message would arrive and be handled regardless.

Shall I create a PR saying "for each receiver, for each track, stop the track"?

Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/1917 using your GitHub account
Received on Monday, 25 June 2018 13:34:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:18:42 UTC