W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > November 2017

[webrtc-pc] order of transceivers, senders/receivers?

From: Philipp Hancke via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 2017 18:38:29 +0000
To: public-webrtc@w3.org
Message-ID: <issues.opened-275817765-1511289508-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
fippo has just created a new issue for https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc:

== order of transceivers, senders/receivers? ==
split from [this comment](https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/1586#issuecomment-3460708949)

http://w3c.github.io/webrtc-pc/#dfn-collecttransceivers says:
```
The conversion from the transceiver set to the sequence is user agent defined and the order does not have to be stable between calls.
```
(there is similar text in mediacapture-main [wrt to the track set](https://w3c.github.io/mediacapture-main/#track-set)

However [JSEP](https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-rtcweb-jsep-20#section-5.2) implies that the offer is created 
```
in the order the RtpTransceivers were added to the PeerConnection.
```

Given that I would assume that the result of getTransceivers, getSender or getReceivers is in the order they were added to the peerconnection which is stable and defined by JSEP, not by the user agent.

Is there any particular reason not to assume order?

Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/1669 using your GitHub account
Received on Tuesday, 21 November 2017 18:38:35 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 21 November 2017 18:38:35 UTC