W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > July 2017

Re: Mangling a=extmap and a=mid before setLocalDescription

From: Adam Roach <adam@nostrum.com>
Date: Wed, 19 Jul 2017 14:07:15 +0200
To: Iñaki Baz Castillo <ibc@aliax.net>, "public-webrtc@w3.org" <public-webrtc@w3.org>
Message-ID: <8c50b7a8-5cc1-d6c3-2381-59c43e697603@nostrum.com>
On 7/19/17 13:58, Iñaki Baz Castillo wrote:
> I know that the idea is to not have to mangle the SDP to get some cool
> things, but before that happens in the real world, is it allowed to
> mangle the ID of a=extmap and the value of a=mid between createOffer()
> and setLocalDescription()?
>
> Are current browsers supposed to honor those new values given in
> setLocalDescription() and use them within the RTP packets?


JSEP makes this illegal; see 
https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-rtcweb-jsep-21#section-5.4

I'm sure Firefox won't honor such changes. I suspect Chrome doesn't; 
and, if it does, it shouldn't.

/a
Received on Wednesday, 19 July 2017 12:07:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:51 UTC