W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > June 2016

[webrtc-pc] Proper JSEP reference for sendEncodings in subsequent offers?

From: Daniel Burnett via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 01 Jun 2016 20:43:02 +0000
To: public-webrtc@w3.org
Message-ID: <issues.opened-158002430-1464813781-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
burnburn has just created a new issue for 
https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc:

== Proper JSEP reference for sendEncodings in subsequent offers? ==
In addTransceiver() in 5.1 it says
"If init.sendEncodings is set, then subsequent calls to createOffer 
will be configured to send with multiple RTP encodings as defined in 
[JSEP] (section 5.2.2.)."

A neophyte going to JSEP section 5.2.2 would likely be confused since 
the details of how to apply encoding info to a description is actually
 in 5.2.1 (and virtually nothing in 5.2.2), although the reference is 
technically correct since 5.2.2 describes *changes from* 5.2.1 in 
dealing with subsequent offers.

Would it be better to reference both sections, say as "(section 5.2.2 
and 5.2.1)", with 5.2.1 listed second just as a hint for those who are
 confused at finding limited information about multiple encodings in 
5.2.2?

This is a work item for issue #337.

Please view or discuss this issue at 
https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/684 using your GitHub account
Received on Wednesday, 1 June 2016 20:43:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:48 UTC