W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc@w3.org > October 2014

Re: Change SDP role during renegotiation

From: Iñaki Baz Castillo <ibc@aliax.net>
Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2014 15:27:20 +0200
Message-ID: <CALiegfnUaC_Cx7rY=X4FXXndaCajpWhryr=Zj-USQ1ntuGkzUQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Christer Holmberg <christer.holmberg@ericsson.com>
Cc: "public-webrtc@w3.org" <public-webrtc@w3.org>
2014-10-10 15:15 GMT+02:00 Iñaki Baz Castillo <ibc@aliax.net>:
> 2014-10-10 15:10 GMT+02:00 Christer Holmberg <christer.holmberg@ericsson.com>:
>> What do you mean by "completely different"?
>>
>> RFC 3264 (Offer/Answer) defines rules on how SDPs can be updated within a session, so I assume those also apply to JSEP.
>
> Let me check whether those rules are broken or not and will come back.

Forget me. Even the most basic rules are completely broken by the new offer :)


-- 
Iñaki Baz Castillo
<ibc@aliax.net>
Received on Friday, 10 October 2014 13:28:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 23 October 2017 15:19:42 UTC