W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc-logs@w3.org > January 2019

Re: [webrtc-pc] Can RTCDtlsTransport's iceTransport attribute change? (#2056)

From: henbos via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 13:43:56 +0000
To: public-webrtc-logs@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-454008812-1547473436-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
> Otherwise, let transport and rtcpTransport be newly created RTCDtlsTransport objects, each with a new underlying RTCIceTransport. Though if RTCP multiplexing is negotiated according to [RFC5761], or if connection's RTCRtcpMuxPolicy is require, do not create any RTCP-specific transport objects, and instead let rtcpTransport equal transport.

RTCDtlsTransport and RTCIceTransport are created at the same place, and as far as I can tell there is nothing in the spec that can change which ice transport is used by a dtls transport, effectively making this a "const".

-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by henbos
Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/2056#issuecomment-454008812 using your GitHub account
Received on Monday, 14 January 2019 13:43:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 4 June 2019 15:32:54 UTC