W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc-logs@w3.org > December 2019

Re: [webrtc-pc] Should SCTP transport enter "closed" state when DTLS transport does? (#2360)

From: Bernard Aboba via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 05 Dec 2019 23:21:35 +0000
To: public-webrtc-logs@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-562362799-1575588094-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
@alvestrand said: 

"When the SCTP transport state goes to "closed", I think all datachannels using this transport should also go to "closed". I don't think the spec says that either."

[BA] It does say this in  [Section 6.2.5](https://w3c.github.io/webrtc-pc/#announcing-a-data-channel-as-closed): 

"When an RTCDataChannel object's underlying data transport has been closed, the user agent MUST queue a task to run the following steps:"

Here "underlying data transport" refers only to the SCTP stream pair.  However, since it is not possible to resurrect an SCTP stream pair over an alternative DTLS transport if the existing DTLS transport fails, perhaps "underlying data transport has been closed" could be generalized somewhat.



-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by aboba
Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/2360#issuecomment-562362799 using your GitHub account
Received on Thursday, 5 December 2019 23:21:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:22:34 UTC