W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webrtc-logs@w3.org > March 2017

Re: [webrtc-pc] Section 10.3: mute signal

From: Bernard Aboba via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 07 Mar 2017 00:53:49 +0000
To: public-webrtc-logs@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-284585199-1488848028-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
The paragraph in Section 10.3 before ISSUE 4 says: 

"When an RTCPeerConnection's RTP source is temporarily unable to receive media due to a loss of connection or if a mute signal has been received, it must update the muted state of the corresponding MediaStreamTrack with the value true. When media data is available again, the muted state must be updated with the value false."

[BA] Can we delete both the above paragraph and ISSUE 4?  I think this is covered by the text in Section 5.3: 

"When one of the SSRCs for RTP source media streams received by receiver is removed (either due to reception of a BYE or via timeout), the mute event is fired at track. If and when packets are received again, the unmute event is fired at track."

-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by aboba
Please view or discuss this issue at https://github.com/w3c/webrtc-pc/issues/1051#issuecomment-284585199 using your GitHub account
Received on Tuesday, 7 March 2017 00:53:55 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 9 October 2019 15:14:52 UTC