W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webevents@w3.org > July to September 2011

WebEvents-ISSUE-22: Does an element have to also register for touchstart event in order to receive touchend/touchmove events [Touch Events v1 spec]

From: Web Events Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2011 20:15:24 +0000
To: public-webevents@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1R3ZO8-00024H-ED@lowblow.w3.org>

WebEvents-ISSUE-22: Does an element have to also register for touchstart event in order to receive touchend/touchmove events [Touch Events v1 spec]

http://www.w3.org/2010/webevents/track/issues/22

Raised by: Cathy Chan
On product: Touch Events v1 spec

In the definition of the touchend event (Section 5.5):
[[ The target of this event must be the same Element that received the 
touchstart event when this touch point was placed on the surface, even if the 
touch point has since moved outside the interactive area of the target 
element.]]

Does this mean that an element always has to register also for touchstart 
events in order to receive touchend events? In other words, if, for whatever 
reason, an element registers only for touchend events and not touchstart 
events, will it receive any events? Note that this is how the example in 
Section 5.3.2 is set up.

Ditto for the touchmove event (Section 5.6).
Received on Tuesday, 13 September 2011 20:15:25 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:03:53 UTC