W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-w3process@w3.org > February 2014

Re: w3process-ISSUE-80: Publishing Note to end unfinished REC should only be SHOULD

From: Stephen Zilles <szilles@adobe.com>
Date: Mon, 10 Feb 2014 18:28:49 +0000
To: "public-w3process@w3.org" <public-w3process@w3.org>
CC: "Michael Champion (mcham@microsoft.com)" <mcham@microsoft.com>
Message-ID: <6e2d57affcb94a8e84290007080de5f2@BY2PR02MB426.namprd02.prod.outlook.com>
Section 7.3.3 Stopping work on a Specification currently says,

"If the Director closes a Working Group W3C must publish any unfinished specifications on the Recommendation track as Working Group Notes. If a Working group decides, or the Director requires, the Working Group to discontinue work on a technical report before completion, the Working Group should publish the document as a Working Group Note."

It would be more clear if it said,

"If the Director closes a Working Group W3C must publish any unfinished specifications on the Recommendation track as Working Group Notes. If a Working group decides to discontinue work on a technical report before completion, the Working Group should publish the document as a Working Group Note. If the Director requires the Working Group to discontinue work on a technical report before completion and the Working Group fails to publish unfinished work as a Working Group Note, W3C must publish any unfinished specifications as Working Group Notes."

This is more verbose, but is also more accurate. [It has been noted that the third "If" above has not yet occurred in practice and that if it did there are other ways (like refusing to renew a charter) to encourage a functioning WG to fulfill their "should publish" obligation. ]

Steve Zilles
Received on Monday, 10 February 2014 18:29:27 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:51:17 UTC