W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-w3process@w3.org > December 2014

Re: Invited expert and CG Contributor agreements

From: Wayne Carr <wayne.carr@linux.intel.com>
Date: Thu, 18 Dec 2014 13:23:31 -0800
Message-ID: <549345D3.8070007@linux.intel.com>
To: public-w3process@w3.org

On 2014-12-18 05:19, chaals@yandex-team.ru wrote:
>
> 18.12.2014, 16:15, "Olle Olsson" <olleo@sics.se>:
>> On 2014-12-16 20:24, David Singer wrote:
>>>   [changing the subject as this is a new can of worms]
>>>>   On Dec 16, 2014, at 10:44 , Sam Ruby <rubys@intertwingly.net> wrote:
>>>>
>>>>   Use case: should I ever become unemployed (to be clear: my company seems happy with me, but many companies do periodic "reductions in force" with no apparent rhyme or reason), I would still be interested in working on the URL specification; and would be willing to sign a CLA like the ASF's, but would not be willing to sign the current Invited Experts agreement.
>>>   I assume the problematic part is this?
>>>
>>>   "The Invited Expert agrees to refrain from creating derivative works that include the Invited Expert's contributions when those derivative works are likely to cause confusion about the status of the W3C work or create risks of non-interoperability with a W3C Recommendation. «Branching» is one example of a non-permissible derivative work.”
>> Is this a restriction on an Invited Expert only holding while he *is* an
>> invited expert (which is role of a finite duration) or is it intended to
>> be a perpetual constraint?
> It is a perpetual constraint, per the section on duration and termination:
> [[[
> Even in the event of termination of the Invited Expert relationship sections 2.2, 2.3, 2.5 and 2.6 will persist.
> ]]]

I'm surprised about that restriction.  If that's been in the previous 
public draft versions, I missed it.

Would W3C Members apply that rule to themselves?  I doubt it, and it 
isn't applied to W3C Members, what use is it to apply just to IEs?

It wouldn't be surprising that some feature is useful broadly in 
multiple contexts.  Someone contributing that to W3C should not mean 
they can't also contribute their own work elsewhere for whatever purpose 
they choose.  That paragraph should be removed - soon.   I wouldn't 
consider agreeing to that as an IE either.


>
> cheers
>
>> /olle
>>
>> --
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>> Olle Olsson   olleo@sics.se   Tel: +46 8 633 15 19  Fax: +46 8 751 72 30
>>           [Svenska W3C-kontoret: olleo@w3.org]
>> SICS [Swedish Institute of Computer Science]
>> Box 1263
>> SE - 164 29 Kista
>> Sweden
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
> Charles McCathie Nevile - web standards - CTO Office, Yandex
> chaals@yandex-team.ru - - - Find more at http://yandex.com
>
>
Received on Thursday, 18 December 2014 21:24:11 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:51:25 UTC