W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tt@w3.org > November 2012

Re: ISSUE-180: regions relative to the root container [DFXP 1.0]

From: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Nov 2012 09:24:16 -0800
Message-ID: <CACQ=j+dyb7V5JthH=oxZqRkS10n4EgOjgaOvN8V750M2Jntt7w@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Monica Martin (MS OPEN TECH)" <momartin@microsoft.com>
Cc: Timed Text Working Group <public-tt@w3.org>, "Michael A Dolan (mdolan@newtbt.com)" <mdolan@newtbt.com>, Sean Hayes <Sean.Hayes@microsoft.com>
On Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 10:12 PM, Monica Martin (MS OPEN TECH) <
momartin@microsoft.com> wrote:

> For Action-105 for SDP-US, propose to revise R0040 and add a new
> requirement:
>
> 1. Change R0040:
> Change from: No more than four lines of text must be selected into all
> active regions at any given time.
> Change to: No more than four visible lines of text must be selected into
> all active regions.
>
> Note: We had previously agreed to delete "at any given time."
>

Without the "at any given time" the constraint is not well defined, since
it could mean "selected into all active regions over the entire external
time interval", which I think is not the intended meaning.


>
> 2. Add a new requirement to replace one deleted: R0020 in Section 6.4.2:
> Origin and extent of a region MUST be authored not to extend outside of
> the root container.
>
> Monica
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Timed Text Working Group Issue Tracker [mailto:sysbot+tracker@w3.org
> ]
> Sent: Friday, September 07, 2012 10:46 AM
> To: public-tt@w3.org
> Subject: ISSUE-180: regions relative to the root container [DFXP 1.0]
>
> ISSUE-180: regions relative to the root container [DFXP 1.0]
>
> http://www.w3.org/AudioVideo/TT/tracker/issues/180
>
> Raised by: Mike Dolan
> On product: DFXP 1.0
>
> As currently specified, the values of origin and extent are both
> unconstrained – they can take any positive or negative number without
> constraint relative to the root container. But I don’t know what it means
> to have a region wholly or partially outside the root container, or what to
> do with negative extent values.  I had always assumed that regions had to
> be wholly contained within the root container and both origin and extent
> had to be non-negative. But the spec is not clear to me.
>
> 8.2.7 tts:extent says: "...the initial value of the style property [auto]
> must be considered to be the same as the root container extent." Does this
> mean that it literally takes the value of the width and height of the root
> container, or does it mean that it is set to whatever area remains to the
> right and bottom of the origin contained entirely within the root container?
>
> It additionally says: "If a specified value of this attribute is not
> supported, then a presentation processor must interpret the attribute as if
> the value auto were specified." If a region can exceed the area of the root
> container, then what value(s) are not supported exactly?  It would
> currently be implementation dependent, and thus could be clipped by a
> presentation processor to be the root container or not at all or something
> inbetween.
>
> Whether regions are clipped to be within the root container or not changes
> the flow behavior considerably (and thus the visible presentation), so
> leaving it to be implementation dependent seems non-interoperable.
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
Received on Monday, 12 November 2012 17:25:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Thursday, 5 October 2017 18:24:07 UTC