W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-tracking@w3.org > July 2014

tracking-ISSUE-250: Non-ASCII not permitted in extensions [TPE Last Call]

From: Tracking Protection Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Sun, 13 Jul 2014 01:42:16 +0000
Message-Id: <E1X68nw-0005Qm-MB@stuart.w3.org>
To: public-tracking@w3.org
tracking-ISSUE-250: Non-ASCII not permitted in extensions [TPE Last Call]

http://www.w3.org/2011/tracking-protection/track/issues/250

Raised by: Nick Doty
On product: TPE Last Call

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-tracking-comments/2014Jun/0024.html
I18N-ISSUE-348

Non-ASCII characters are not permitted in extensions. There is a note:

--
    The extension syntax is restricted to visible ASCII characters that can be parsed as a single word in HTTP and safely embedded in a JSON string without further encoding (section 6.5 Tracking Status Representation). At most one DNT header field can be present in a valid request [HTTP].
--

It's unclear why this restriction exists? Non-ASCII characters are useful in many contexts and they work in a JSON string (they can be encoded further using \u escape, but don't have to be). The limitation to ASCII-only may be helpful for other reasons, of course, but these are no spelled out. Can you clarify why extension names have a limited character set?
Received on Sunday, 13 July 2014 01:42:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:40:11 UTC