W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-secondscreen@w3.org > June 2016

Re: [presentation-api] list of displays: should it address display name, language, etc.?

From: Tomoyuki Shimizu via GitHub <sysbot+gh@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 20 Jun 2016 08:08:02 +0000
To: public-secondscreen@w3.org
Message-ID: <issue_comment.created-227075934-1466410081-sysbot+gh@w3.org>
@tidoust 

> I do not know if that it is actually doable with usual advertising 
protocols on the LAN though.

As far as I investigated, it might depend on advertising protocols. In
 SSDP, parameters such as `<friendlyName>`, etc. indicated in UPnP 
Device Description can be localized by `Accept-Language` and 
`Content-Language` HTTP headers (see Section 2.3 in [UPnP Device 
Architecture](http://upnp.org/specs/arch/UPnP-arch-DeviceArchitecture-v2.0.pdf)).
 However, I am not sure whether there is any display applying such 
localization or not. On the other hand, mDNS does not seem to provide 
any record to indicate the language of display's name.

-- 
GitHub Notification of comment by tomoyukilabs
Please view or discuss this issue at 
https://github.com/w3c/presentation-api/issues/315#issuecomment-227075934
 using your GitHub account
Received on Monday, 20 June 2016 08:08:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 20 June 2016 08:08:06 UTC