W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-prov-wg@w3.org > August 2012

Re: PROV-ISSUE-470 (wasDerFrom-strictly): wasDerivedFrom requires use strictly before generation - why? [prov-dm-constraints]

From: Stian Soiland-Reyes <soiland-reyes@cs.manchester.ac.uk>
Date: Wed, 8 Aug 2012 13:42:31 +0100
Message-ID: <CAPRnXtm1Z12vr-FLHR9oiTmDKCyVxWxO6oTC1X5nrqvLr+xqBw@mail.gmail.com>
To: James Cheney <jcheney@inf.ed.ac.uk>
Cc: Luc Moreau <L.Moreau@ecs.soton.ac.uk>, public-prov-wg@w3.org
> Stian, to further answer your question, we already say (at the beginning of the event ordering constraint section, and in sec. 2)  that time ordering does not imply event ordering (or vice versa), but applications are free to take this into account and issue warnings if the time order is fishy.

And I am very happy about that :-) That means PROV could (have been)
used by the Mars rover Curiosity.  ;-)

-- 
Stian Soiland-Reyes, myGrid team
School of Computer Science
The University of Manchester
Received on Wednesday, 8 August 2012 12:43:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:51:19 UTC