W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-pointer-events@w3.org > October to December 2012

[Bug 20311] New: Clarify touch-action is only looked at during pointerdown

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 09 Dec 2012 00:00:34 +0000
To: public-pointer-events@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-20311-5978@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=20311

            Bug ID: 20311
           Summary: Clarify touch-action is only looked at during
                    pointerdown
    Classification: Unclassified
           Product: PointerEventsWG
           Version: unspecified
          Hardware: PC
                OS: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Pointer Events specification
          Assignee: jrossi@microsoft.com
          Reporter: jrossi@microsoft.com
        QA Contact: public-pointer-events-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: public-pointer-events@w3.org

You’re absolutely right.  The intended design is that you only care about the
value of touch-action on the target element of the pointerdown event. After
that, it doesn’t matter what the value of touch-action is on elements you drag
over. 

Additionally, I think it should be clarified that the value of touch-action is
checked prior to dispatching pointerdown (e.g. modifications to touch-action
during the event won’t be honored for that pointer). This, of course, is
fundamental to ensure the performance optimizations for threaded scrolling that
touch-action is intended to enable.

-Jacob 

From: Daniel Freedman [mailto:dfreedm@google.com] 
Sent: Friday, December 7, 2012 2:34 PM
To: public-pointer-events@w3.org
Subject: Clarification of event generation with respect to touch-action

In section 6.1, the description of "none" for touch-action states that touches
that begin on those elements will not perform default actions.
However, it is not stated if events may still be generated after the touch
leaves that element with touch-action: none.

In the MSPointerEvent implementation, further MSPointerMoves are dispatched to
elements that can have touch-action: auto or touch-action: inherit. Is this
what is expected for PointerEvents as well? Can this be made more explicit?

Thanks!

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Sunday, 9 December 2012 00:00:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:20:24 UTC