W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-multilingualweb-lt-comments@w3.org > January 2013

Re: Comment on ITS 2.0 WD-its20-20121206 - Inline global rules in XHTML

From: Felix Sasaki <fsasaki@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 31 Jan 2013 20:52:53 +0100
Message-ID: <510ACB95.10309@w3.org>
To: public-multilingualweb-lt-comments@w3.org
So probably we should remove example 29, because it demonstrates a 
SHOULD NOT statement.

With regards to tests for XHTML: I can't imagine people to use the 
approach of inline global rules if we remove the statement. Mauricio, 
would it be possible for you to switch to the "in script" or "linked 
global rules" approach?

At Yves: you are right about the "should" and "Should not". I will 
create an issue pointing to this thread.

I think this change would resolve the inline global rules topic, but not 
the language attribute usage. Thoughts?

- Felix

Am 31.01.13 20:17, schrieb Mauricio del Olmo:
>
> Because if you read that phrase that discourages the use of inline 
> global rules, with references to the script way, and below is an xhtml 
> example with ITS global rules xml style we thought: “ok, that’s the 
> way it should be instead”.
>
> […]
>
> *<its:rules* xmlns:its="http://www.w3.org/2005/11/its" version="2.0"
>
> xmlns:h="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"*>*
>
> *<its:domainRule* selector="/h:html/h:body"
>
> domainPointer="/h:html/h:head/h:meta[@name='keywords']/@content"*/>*
>
> *<its:locNoteRule* locNoteType="description" selector="/h:html/h:body"*>*
>
> *<its:locNote>*ITS Rules can directly used inside of 
> XHTML.*</its:locNote>*
>
> *</its:locNoteRule>*
>
> *         </its:rules>*
>
> […]
>
> *__________________________________*
>
> *Mauricio del Olmo Martínez*
>
> *Dpto. Técnico/I+D+i*
>
> *Linguaserve Internacionalización de Servicios, S.A.*
>
> *Tel.: +34 91 761 64 60 ext. 0421
> Fax: +34 91 542 89 28 *
>
> *E-mail: **tecnico@linguaserve.com <mailto:tecnico@linguaserve.com>***
>
> *www.linguaserve.com <http://www.linguaserve.com/>*
>
> **
>
> *«En cumplimiento con lo previsto con los artículos 21 y 22 de la Ley 
> 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de Información y 
> Comercio Electrónico, le informamos que procederemos al archivo y 
> tratamiento de sus datos exclusivamente con fines de promoción de los 
> productos y servicios ofrecidos por LINGUASERVE INTERNACIONALIZACIÓN 
> DE SERVICIOS, S.A. En caso de que Vdes. no deseen que procedamos al 
> archivo y tratamiento de los datos proporcionados, o no deseen recibir 
> comunicaciones comerciales sobre los productos y servicios ofrecidos, 
> comuníquenoslo a clients@linguaserve.com 
> <mailto:clients@linguaserve.com>, y su petición será inmediatamente 
> cumplida.»*
>
> **
>
> *"According to the provisions set forth in articles 21 and 22 of Law 
> 34/2002 of July 11 regarding Information Society and eCommerce 
> Services, we will store and use your personal data with the sole 
> purpose of marketing the products and services offered by LINGUASERVE 
> INTERNACIONALIZACIÓN DE SERVICIOS, S.A. If you do not wish your 
> personal data to be stored and handled, or you do not wish to receive 
> further information regarding products and services offered by our 
> company, please e-mail us to clients@linguaserve.com 
> <mailto:clients@linguaserve.com>. Your request will be processed 
> immediately.”*
>
> *__________________________________*
>
> -----Mensaje original-----
> De: Jirka Kosek [mailto:jirka@kosek.cz]
> Enviado el: jueves, 31 de enero de 2013 20:01
> Para: Mauricio del Olmo
> CC: 'Yves Savourel'; public-multilingualweb-lt-comments@w3.org
> Asunto: Re: Comment on ITS 2.0 WD-its20-20121206 - Inline global rules 
> in XHTML
>
> On 31.1.2013 19:44, Mauricio del Olmo wrote:
>
> > Yes, we use global rules with its xml syntax like in the example (not
>
> > inside script) and that is what we understood reading the phrase “and
>
> > <http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/WD-its20-20121206/#rfc2119> SHOULD NOT use
>
> > <http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/WD-its20-20121206/#html5-inline-global-rule
>
> > s> inline global rules” that points to the section that describes the
>
> > rules inside <script> tags: “Inline global rules
>
> > <http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/WD-its20-20121206/#rfc2119> MUST be
>
> > specified inside script which has…”
>
> Hm, wondering why you think this is correct understanding.
>
> "... SHOULD NOT use inline global rules..." means that you preferably 
> should use different means like local attributes or external global 
> rules. If you need to use inline global rules anyway then it's pretty 
> clear how to do this:
>
> "Inline global rules MUST be specified inside script which has..."
>
> --
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>   Jirka Kosek e-mail: jirka@kosek.cz 
> <mailto:jirka@kosek.cz>http://xmlguru.cz
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>        Professional XML consulting and training services
>
>   DocBook customization, custom XSLT/XSL-FO document processing
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> OASIS DocBook TC member, W3C Invited Expert, ISO JTC1/SC34 rep.
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>     Bringing you XML Prague conference http://xmlprague.cz
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
>
Received on Thursday, 31 January 2013 19:53:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:32:26 UTC