W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-linked-json@w3.org > October 2013

RE: Valid values for @type in @context

From: Simon Grant <asimong@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 4 Oct 2013 11:14:51 +0100
Message-ID: <CALV740RWX1mbhVZf=pzDT6xZLZm9-=rdpPDQjjcQ4ZnT677jrQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: public-linked-json@w3.org
Following up this thread for values of @type in @context...

Would I be right in thinking that within the @context one cannot have @type
as an array? I can see problems in type coercion if multiple types were
allowed in the @context.
If I am right, might it be a good idea to add a note in section 5.4 to the
effect that an array cannot be used within the context?

Thanks

Simon

-- 
from Simon Grant +44 7710031657 http://www.simongrant.org/home.html
Received on Friday, 4 October 2013 10:15:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:18:39 UTC