W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp@w3.org > April 2013

Why restrict a resource to only one LDPC?

From: McFall, Gregory <gregory.mcfall@pearson.com>
Date: Sun, 21 Apr 2013 22:10:16 -0400
Message-ID: <CAG_h4CnrrNDsR5vR_n7NtCr2K79nxfW5SkVw-oQSTZRH0SAedA@mail.gmail.com>
To: public-ldp@w3.org
Section 5.2.2 of http://www.w3.org/TR/2013/WD-ldp-20130307 states

The same resource, identified by its canonical URI, must be a member of
> only a single LDPC.  The same resource can not be a member of multiple
> LDPCs.


What is the reason for such a restriction?
It seems perfectly reasonable for a given Person resource to appear in two
different containers such as:

http://example.com/resources/persons/

and

http://example.com/resources/corporations/292837/employees/

Regards,
Greg McFall
Received on Tuesday, 23 April 2013 05:48:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:16:35 UTC