W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > December 2011

[Bug 15142] Define "UNICODE" as a defacto alias for "UTF-16"

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Sun, 11 Dec 2011 16:47:16 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1RZmYW-000894-Av@jessica.w3.org>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=15142

--- Comment #6 from Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com> 2011-12-11 16:47:16 UTC ---
(In reply to comment #4)
> So where is the definition by the Unicode consortium, and why isn't
> it referenced?

Section 3.9 [1]. It is referenced by RFC 3629. See, e.g., sections 3 and 4 of
3629. Also see the note at end of 3629 section 4:

"NOTE -- The authoritative definition of UTF-8 is in [UNICODE].  This
   grammar is believed to describe the same thing Unicode describes, but
   does not claim to be authoritative.  Implementors are urged to rely
   on the authoritative source, rather than on this ABNF."

[1] http://www.unicode.org/versions/Unicode6.0.0/ch03.pdf

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Sunday, 11 December 2011 16:47:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 20:02:10 UTC