W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-bugzilla@w3.org > August 2011

[Bug 13604] CDATA sections are no allowed except in foreign content

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 03 Aug 2011 20:43:53 +0000
To: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1QoiID-00044H-02@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=13604

--- Comment #3 from David Carlisle <davidc@nag.co.uk> 2011-08-03 20:43:52 UTC ---
(In reply to comment #2)
> I believe you're correct, but it would nice to clarify section 9.2 In-line
> Script and Style then. At the moment, it says that polyglot must use safe
> content, it doesn't mention anything at all about CDATA sections.

that's consistent with the aim as currently expressed that polyglot aims to get
identical doms. For many purposes that is a more strict requirement than
necessary.

there's nothing wrong with using the 
//<!CDATA[
idiom, but unless the polyglot spec weakens it's aims to "compatible" DOM for
some definition of compatible then it is right to say that the script should
not contain a < (so it can't contain <![CDATA, so there is no need to say
anything further about CDATA sections.).

Specifying the requirements for identical dom is probably the right thing for
the spec to do, the conditions under which non-identical doms are Ok are
probably harder to specify in any generic way.

David

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 3 August 2011 20:43:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 16:31:16 UTC